Newsletter Signup

OSHA Letter to Clarify When Exercise is Recordable

Wednesday, December 14, 2016

OSHA recently published a letter of interpretation clarifying when the recommendation of use of exercise should be recorded on the OSHA 300 log.

The letter is in response to an inquiry from Scott Ege of Rockton asking OSHA to elaborate on the differences between using preventative exercise as an intervention strategy and therapeutic exercise used to treat a work-related injury or illness.

OSHA responded with:

"Thank you for your letter to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regarding 29 CFR Part 1904 - Recording and Reporting Occupational Injuries and Illnesses. You ask for clarification regarding the context, application, and definition of the term "exercise," and whether the recommendation or use of exercise must always be recorded on the OSHA 300 log. Specifically, you request clarification from OSHA on the differences between the use of preventative exercise as an intervention strategy, and therapeutic exercise used to treat a work-related injury or illness.

Therapeutic exercise is bodily movement prescribed to correct impairment, improve musculoskeletal function, or maintain a state of well-being (see Krusen's Handbook of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation. 3rd ed., 1982). Therapeutic exercise is considered medical treatment when it is designed and administered to combat a particular injury, illness, or disorder as part of a treatment plan that includes termination of the therapeutic exercise once the objectives of its implementation have been met." continue reading the letter


For more information, visit OSHA.gov

 

To find out more about this topic, click here.
Articles
denotes original PSARA content